Your internet activity can be tracked. If you think someone is monitoring this device, please review these technology safety tips or call 1-800-799-7233.
[…] Why: Confidentiality is critical to advocacy with survivors

Federal and State law require advocates to keep information confidential except in reporting child abuse and supplying DCYF the child’s relevant records in some situations. Any other time, advocates need the survivor’s written permission to share information.

How: DCYF may request the “relevant records” related to a child during an investigation for child abuse or neglect.

RCW 26.44.030(11) provides: “Upon receiving a report of alleged child abuse and neglect, the department or investigating law enforcement agency shall have access to all relevant records of the child in the possession of mandated reporters and their employees.”

The law implies specific limits on what DCYF can compel from advocates and when. Even when complying with this statute, we still must function within our advocacy role. Keep reading for details on how to do this!

What does the law really mean? Let’s break it down.

RCW 26.44.030(11) provides: “Upon receiving a report of alleged child abuse and neglect, the department or investigating law enforcement agency shall have access to all relevant records of the child in the possession of mandated reporters and their employees.”

  • DCYF may access records during the investigation of reports of alleged child abuse or neglect. The intention is for social workers to have access to the information they need to quickly determine whether a child is in danger.